Home    About    View Cart    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
art

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
A Biographical Index to California & Western Artists: A Handbook Providing Reference to over 50 Books and Exhibition Catalogs As Biographical Source by by Edward L. Korb
A Gardener's Diary by by Joan Law-Smith
Agam: 54 Key Words for a Polyphonic Reading of Agam by by Michael Ragon
Andrzej Pagowski (SIGNED)


art
 

Smile in a Mad Dog's I

ISBN: B000H0BK4I
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding
SKU: SKU-28491
Condition: Good
Comments: B000H0BK4I Hardcover, 1st US - 1st Printing. 1974, ringbound hardboard,, GOOD condition, text notes, highlighting and underlining.
Our Price: $12.04




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Subjects Portrayed in Japanese Colour-Prints A Collector's Guide to All the Subjects Illustrated …

by Basil Stewart
ISBN: B000KH7SU8
Binding/Media: Hardcover
SKU: FOS-3230
Condition: Good
Comments: B000KH7SU8 hardcover no dustjacket. Folio, 10 by 15 inches. Quarter cloth. Grey/blue paper covered boards backed in tan cloth, gilt title label on spine. 382 pages. Color plates have titled tissue guards. Glossary, bibliography, reproductions of signatures, seals & crests, index. Blind stamped with Japanese chrysanthemum (?). Color frontis. Title page in red and black. GOOD CONDITION. Not an ex-library copy! Front cover has slight ripple (likely production, not related to stain/spill). Some foxing on end-papers but text pages and plates are clean and the binding sound. Corners rubbed and worn. Color plates clean and bright. Wear at extremities, slight wear to corners, covers rubbed. OVERSIZED. One of the earliest attempts at classification of Japanese prints based on schools and subject matter, this volume is a revision of an earlier work the author published in 1920. Includes a section of prints by various artists on the drama of the Chushingura.
Our Price: $195.00




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Subjects Portrayed in Japanese Colour-Prints A Collector's Guide to All the Subjects Illustrated …

by Basil Stewart
ISBN: B000KH7SU8
Binding/Media: Hardcover
SKU: FOS-3231
Condition: Good
Comments: B000KH7SU8 hardcover no dustjacket. Folio, 10 by 15 inches. Quarter cloth. Grey/blue paper covered boards backed in tan cloth, gilt title label on spine. 382 pages. Color plates have titled tissue guards. Glossary, bibliography, reproductions of signatures, seals & crests, index. Blind stamped with Japanese chrysanthemum (?). Color frontis. Title page in red and black. GOOD CONDITION. Not an ex-library copy! Front free endpaper and fly-leaf creased. Some foxing on end-papers but text pages and plates are clean and the binding sound. Corners slightly rubbed. Color plates clean and bright. Wear at extremities, slight wear to corners, covers rubbed. OVERSIZED. One of the earliest attempts at classification of Japanese prints based on schools and subject matter, this volume is a revision of an earlier work the author published in 1920. Includes a section of prints by various artists on the drama of the Chushingura.
Our Price: $185.00




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Suffolk Houses

by Eric Sandon
ISBN: 0902028685
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 352 pages
SKU: FOS-3105
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0902028685 hardcover with dust jacket; Baron Publishing, 1986 reprint, 344 pages, VERY GOOD condition, clean and bright pages, tight binding, light shelf wear to edges, NO marks or highlights; OVERSIZED
Our Price: $15.05




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Thangka, Buddhist Painting of Tibet

by Zhang Jiayan, An Xu & Luo Dan Yang Shuwe
ISBN: 7800050025
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 164 pages
SKU: OS-1975
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 7800050025 Hardcover with dustjacket. in cardboard case, New World Press Beijing, 1987, 164 pages, 10 1/2 by 14 1/2 inches., VERY GOOD condition. clean and bright pages, tight binding. NO marks or highlights, light shelfwear; OVERSIZED
Our Price: $19.27




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Animaliers: The Animal Sculptors of the 19th & 20th centuries

by James Mackay
ISBN: 0706315065
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 160 pages
SKU: F-51177
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 0706315065 hardcover with dust jacket; Ward Lock Limited London, 1973 first, 160 pages, VERY GOOD condition, clean and bright pages, tight binding, light shelf wear to edges, NO marks or highlights;
Our Price: $29.55




More Product Infomation

The Art of Chinese Ceramics From Han to Tang: Selected Treasures From the Dr. T.T. Tsui Donation

by Hong Kong Museum of History
ISBN: B003FPUQWE
Binding/Media: Hardcover
SKU: FOS-3187
Condition: Very Good
Comments: B003FPUQWE hardcover with dust jacket; Sunshine Press Limited (1998), 156 pages, English/Chinese text, VERY GOOD condition, clean and bright pages, tight binding, light shelf wear to edges, NO marks or highlights; OVERSIZED;
Our Price: $75.00




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Basis of Successful Art : Concept and Composition

by Fritz Henning
ISBN: 0891340602
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
SKU: FOS-3370
Condition: Good
Comments: 0891340602 softcover; GOOD condition, light dampstain along bottom edge, no discoloration, light fading and edgewear, no marks or highlighting; OVERSIZED; owner name on front cover, North Light Books, 1983 printing, 208 pages.
Our Price: $11.04




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Big Island, land of fire & ice (Portfolio Hawaiʻi)

by Franco Salmoiraghi
ISBN: 1877690112
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding
SKU: SKU-24471
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 1877690112 Softcover, 1990, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights.
Our Price: $9.04




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Extension of Tradition: Contemporary Northern California Native American Art in Cultural Perpective

by Frank R. LaPena, Janice T. Driesbach
ISBN: B001O22ATW
Binding/Media: Paperback - 76 pages
SKU: FOS-3182
Condition: Good
Comments: B001O22ATW softcover; 76 pages, Crocker Art Museum/Palm Springs Desert Museum (1985), front cover creased, GOOD PLUS condition, light fading and edgewear, no marks or highlighting;
Our Price: $16.05




More Product Infomation
Number found:105

Page 9 of 11

Prev 1 2 ... 7 8 9 10 11 Next
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 We Call Them Books. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Contact Us

1.16